Allu Arjuns Pushpa and Suriya star Soorarai Pottru win at Filmfare Awards South 2022, see full list of winners

The 2022 Filmfare Awards South took place on October 9th at the Bengaluru International Exhibition Centre. The awards gala celebrated the best in the Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam film industries. This year, Pushpa: The Rise and Soorarai Pottru took home the most awards.

The event, hosted by Diganth and Ramesh Aravind, saw some energetic performances from Pooja Hegde, Mrunal Thakur, Krithi Shetty, Saniya Iyappan and Aindrita Ray.

Here is the full list of winners from the 67th Filmfare Awards South.

tamil

Best Picture – Jai Bhim

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) – Suriya for Soorarai Pottru

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) – Lijomol Jose for Jai Bhim

Best Director – Sudha Kongara for Soorarai Pottru

Best Supporting Actor – Male – Pasupathy for Sarpatta Parambarai

Best Supporting Actor – Female – Urvashi for Soorarai Pottru

Best Music Album – GV Prakash Kumar for Soorarai Pottru

Best Playback Singer – Male – Christin Jos and Govind Vasantha for “Aagasam” by Soorarai Pottru

Best Female Backing Track Singer – Dhee for “Kaattu Payale” by Soorarai Pottru

Best Lyrics – Arivu for “Neeye Oli” by Sarpatta Parambarai

Best Choreography – Dinesh Kumar for “Vaathi Coming” by Master

Best Camera – Niketh Bommireddy for Soorarai Pottru

Telugu

Best Film – Pushpa: The Rise

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) – Allu Arjun for Pushpa: The Rise

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) – Sai Pallavi for Love Story

Best Director – Telugu – Sukumar for Pushpa: The Rise

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Male – Murali Sharma for Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo

Best Supporting Actor – Female – Taboo for Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo

Best Actor (Critics) – Nani for Shyam Singha Roy

Best Actress (Critics) – Sai Pallavi for Shyam Singha Roy

Best Debut Male – Panja Vaishnav Tej for Upena

Best Female Debut – Krithi Shetty for Upena

Best Music Album – Devi Sri Prasad for Pushpa: The Rise

Best Backing Track Singer – Male – Sid Sriram for “Srivalli” from Pushpa: The Rise

Best Female Backing Track Singer – Indravathi Chauhan for “Oo Antava” from Pushpa: The Rise

Best Lyrics – Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry for “Life Of Ram”

Best Choreography – Sekhar Master for “Ramuloo Ramulaa” by Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo

Best Cinematography – Miroslaw Kuba Brozek for Pushpa: The Rise

Malayalam

Best Film – Ayyappanum Koshiyum

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) – Biju Menon for Ayyappanum Koshiyum

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Female) – Nimisha Sajayan for TheGreat Indian Kitchen

Best Director – Senna Hegde for Thinkalazhcha Nishchayam

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Male – Joju George for Nayattu

Best Supporting Actor – Female – Gowri Nandha for Ayyappanum Koshiyum

Best Actor (Critics) – Jayasurya for Vellam

Best Actress (Critics) – Kani Kusruti for Biriyaani

Best Music Album – M Jayachandran for Sufiyum Sujatayum

Best Debut Male – Dev Mohan for Sufiyum Sujatayum

Best Female Debut – Anagha Narayanan for Thinkalazhcha Nishchayam

Best Backing Track Singer – Male – Shahabaz Aman for “Akashamayavale” by Vellam

Best Female Backing Track Singer – KS Chithra for “Theerame” by Malik

Best Lyrics – Rafeeq Ahmed for “Ariyathariyathe”

Best Camera – Shyju Khalid for Nayattu

Canada

Best Picture – Act 1978

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) – Dhananjaya for Badava Rascal

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) – Yagna Shetty for Act 1978

Best Director – Raj B Shetty for Garuda Gamana Vrishabha Vahana

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Male – B Suresha for Act 1978

Best Supporting Actor – Female – Umashree for Rathnan Prapancha

Best Actor (Critics) – Darling Krishna for Love Mocktail

Best Actress (Critics) – Amrutha Iyengar and Milana Nagaraj for Love Mocktail and Badava Rascal

Best Female Debut – Dhanya Ramkumar for Ninna Sanihake

Best Music Album – Vasuki Vaibhav for Badava Rascal

Best Backing Track Singer – Male – “Maley Maley Maleye” by Ninna Sanihake

Best Female Backing Track Singer – Anuradha Bhat for “Dheera Sammohagaara” by Bicchugatti

Best Lyrics – JayanthKaikini for “Teladu Mugile”

Best Choreography – Jani Master for “Feel The Power” by Yuvarathnaa

Best Camera – Shreesha Kuduvalli for Rathnan Prapancha

Lifetime Achievement Award: Puneeth Rajkumar (posthumous), Allu Aravind



Supply Hyperlink

Leave a Comment